CAPITAL EQUIPMENT PROCUREMENT ASSESSMENT
Project: Industrial CT Inspection System
Department: Quality Assurance & NDT
Date: September 4, 2026
Prepared By: Zhang Wei, Senior Automation Engineer
Reviewed By: Operations Committee
Status: Recommendation Pending Approval

1. Executive Summary
This document presents a comparative assessment of three industrial CT (computed tomography) inspection systems for in-house casting and welding inspection. A Chinese supplier, a German supplier, and a Japanese supplier were evaluated.
The assessment criteria included:
-
Technical specifications and performance
-
Installation and facility requirements
-
Total cost of ownership
-
Supplier reputation and support capability
-
Delivery and lead time
-
Integration with existing quality systems
Key Finding: The German system offers the highest resolution and most comprehensive software package but is 3x the cost of the Chinese system. The Chinese system offers acceptable performance for the majority of inspection tasks but has limitations in high-resolution applications. The Japanese system is positioned between the two.
Recommendation: Proceed with the Chinese supplier, contingent on acceptance of the identified performance limitations and the implementation of a verified test protocol.
2. Suppliers Evaluated
| Supplier | Country | Model | Price (USD) | Delivery Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supplier A | China | XCT-320 | $320,000 | 4 months |
| Supplier B | Germany | CT-XR450 | $980,000 | 9 months |
| Supplier C | Japan | CT-6000 | $680,000 | 7 months |
3. Technical Specifications Comparison
| Specification | Supplier A (China) | Supplier B (Germany) | Supplier C (Japan) |
|---|---|---|---|
| X-ray source voltage | 225kV | 450kV | 320kV |
| X-ray source power | 150W | 450W | 225W |
| Detector type | Flat panel (amorphous silicon) | Flat panel (CMOS) | Flat panel (amorphous silicon) |
| Detector pixels | 1024 x 1024 | 2048 x 2048 | 1536 x 1536 |
| Max part size | 600mm diameter x 800mm height | 800mm diameter x 1000mm height | 700mm diameter x 900mm height |
| Max part weight | 100kg | 200kg | 150kg |
| Spatial resolution | 4.5 lp/mm | 8.0 lp/mm | 6.0 lp/mm |
| Contrast resolution | 0.5% | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Software package | In-house (basic) | VGSTUDIO (full) | Third-party (limited) |
| Annual service contract | $12,000 | $45,000 | $28,000 |
4. Technical Analysis
4.1 X-Ray Source
Supplier A's 225kV source is suitable for aluminum, magnesium, and thin steel castings (wall thickness up to approximately 30mm). It is not suitable for thick steel castings above 50mm wall thickness. Supplier B's 450kV source can penetrate steel up to 100mm wall thickness. Supplier C's 320kV source is between the two.
Assessment: If the primary application is aluminum automotive castings (gear housings, control arms, battery enclosures), Supplier A's 225kV source is sufficient. If the application includes heavy steel castings, Supplier A's system is inadequate. The Operations Committee should confirm the maximum steel thickness requirement.
4.2 Detector Resolution
Supplier A's 1024 x 1024 detector provides acceptable resolution for porosity detection (gas porosity, shrinkage) but is marginal for fine crack detection (cracks smaller than 0.1mm width). Supplier B's 2048 x 2048 CMOS detector provides significantly better resolution for crack detection. Supplier C's 1536 x 1536 detector is between the two.
Assessment: For porosity detection, Supplier A's detector is adequate. For crack detection in safety-critical components, Supplier B's detector is preferred. Supplier C's detector is acceptable for most applications.
4.3 Software Capability
Supplier A provides a proprietary software package with basic CT reconstruction, 2D slice viewing, and optional 3D volume rendering. The software does not include automated porosity analysis or defect classification. Defect analysis requires manual interpretation.
Supplier B provides VGSTUDIO, the industry-leading CT analysis software, with automated defect detection, porosity classification (ASTM E155, ISO 15708), and dimensional measurement (GD&T).
Supplier C provides a third-party software package with basic analysis capability. Advanced features are available at additional cost.
Assessment: Supplier A's software limitation is significant. Manual defect interpretation introduces inspection variability and is dependent on operator experience. Automated analysis is a competitive advantage for Supplier B and Supplier C.
5. Total Cost of Ownership (5-Year Estimate)
| Cost Element | Supplier A | Supplier B | Supplier C |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital cost | $320,000 | $980,000 | $680,000 |
| Installation and training | $22,000 | $85,000 | $45,000 |
| Annual service contract (5 years) | $60,000 | $225,000 | $140,000 |
| Consumables (5 years) | $18,000 | $35,000 | $25,000 |
| Software upgrades (5 years) | $15,000 | $60,000 | $30,000 |
| Operator training (5 years) | $20,000 | $40,000 | $30,000 |
| Total 5-Year Cost | $455,000 | $1,425,000 | $950,000 |
6. Risk Assessment
Supplier A (Chinese) – Risks:
-
Software limitation: Manual defect analysis introduces inspection variability
-
Application limitation: 225kV source may not penetrate thick steel castings
-
Supplier support: Service response time is 72 hours (vs. 24 hours for Supplier B)
-
Software upgrades: Only available with new hardware purchase; no standalone upgrade path
Supplier B (German) – Risks:
-
Cost: 3x the capital cost of Supplier A
-
Lead time: 9-month delivery vs. 4-month for Supplier A
-
Service contract: $45,000/year vs. $12,000/year for Supplier A
-
Over-specification: The system exceeds current requirements; capability may not be utilized
Supplier C (Japanese) – Risks:
-
Cost: 2x the capital cost of Supplier A
-
Software: Third-party software with limited support in China
-
Detector: 1536 x 1536 resolution is between Supplier A and Supplier B
-
Positioning: Neither the most capable nor the most cost-effective
7. Recommendation
The Operations Committee recommends proceeding with Supplier A (Chinese) for the following reasons:
-
Sufficient capability: The 225kV source and 1024 x 1024 detector are adequate for the primary application (aluminum automotive castings for porosity detection).
-
Cost-effectiveness: The total 5-year cost is approximately one-third of Supplier B's cost and one-half of Supplier C's cost.
-
Faster delivery: The 4-month lead time supports the production ramp schedule.
-
Acceptable support: The 72-hour response time is acceptable for the identified risk level.
Conditions for Approval:
-
The supplier must provide a factory acceptance test (FAT) using customer-supplied test samples. Acceptance criteria shall include detection of porosity at specified sizes and locations.
-
The software limitation (manual defect analysis) is accepted. To mitigate the risk of inconsistent defect interpretation, the Operations Committee recommends the following:
-
Two operators must independently review each CT dataset
-
A written defect interpretation guide shall be prepared and approved
-
Annual operator proficiency testing shall be conducted
-
-
The supplier must provide a written commitment on service response time and spare parts availability.
-
The supplier must confirm that the system can be upgraded to a 450kV source in the future if required.
8. Decision Matrix Summary
| Criterion | Weight | Supplier A | Supplier B | Supplier C |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technical performance | 30% | 6/10 | 10/10 | 8/10 |
| Cost | 25% | 10/10 | 3/10 | 5/10 |
| Software capability | 15% | 4/10 | 10/10 | 6/10 |
| Delivery lead time | 10% | 10/10 | 5/10 | 7/10 |
| Supplier support | 10% | 6/10 | 8/10 | 7/10 |
| Future upgrade path | 10% | 5/10 | 10/10 | 7/10 |
| Weighted Score | 100% | 7.1 | 7.8 | 6.9 |
Note: Supplier B has the highest weighted score due to superior technical performance and software capability. However, the cost differential is 3x. On a value-for-money basis, Supplier A is the preferred choice for this investment.
9. Recommended Next Steps
If the Operations Committee approves the recommendation, the following actions will be taken:
-
Issue a purchase order to Supplier A with a PO condition: "Final acceptance subject to successful factory acceptance test using customer-supplied test samples."
-
Prepare test samples (6 castings with known porosity at varying sizes and locations). Samples shall be blind: the supplier shall not be told the location of the defects.
-
Schedule the factory acceptance test (FAT) at Supplier A's facility. The FAT shall be witnessed by the Quality Manager and the NDT Lead.
-
Define the defect interpretation guide and train two operators before the equipment is shipped.
-
Schedule installation and commissioning for January 2027.
10. Approval Sign-Off
-
Procurement Manager: ___________ Date: ___________
-
Quality Manager: ___________ Date: ___________
-
Operations Director: ___________ Date: ___________
This assessment was prepared for internal decision-making. All supplier names have been removed to protect confidentiality. Pricing is subject to final negotiation.
Three suppliers evaluated: Chinese, German, and Japanese. Pricing ranges from $320,000 to $980,000. Performance varies s
Three industrial CT suppliers evaluated. Chinese: $320k. German: $980k. Japanese: $680k. Performance varies significantly. Full assessment report.
Jangan direproduksi tanpa izin:Blog-Pulviso » Capital Equipment Procurement Assessment: Industrial CT Inspection System – Supplier Comparison and
Blog-Pulviso is deprecated in <b>/www/wwwroot/blog.hengfangglobal.com/e/class/gd.php</b> on line <b>6</b><br />
/e/data/tmp/titlepic/0dae2ea81315df4693a47fa344f1bc53.jpg)








